Manual Dial out of Web RTC PHONE?

Support forum for the ViciBox ISO Server Install and ISO LiveCD Demo

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Staydog, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba

Manual Dial out of Web RTC PHONE?

Postby Nefariousparity » Sun May 17, 2020 5:12 pm

I know in the past, we could put the outbound extension prefix, 91(PhoneNumber)
example 915555551212 and a call would work on eyebeam, xlite or wahtever.

I tried this with WEBrtc phone and does not seem to dial out?
|| DB Schema Version: 1582 || Asterisk 13.29.2-vici || BUILD: 191121-2256 ||VERSION: 2.14-730a||SVN: 3182||6xTelephony||1x Database||1x Slave||1x Web||1x Archive||ViciBox v.9.0.1
Nefariousparity
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: Manual Dial out of Web RTC PHONE?

Postby williamconley » Mon May 18, 2020 9:46 am

1) I can't imagine why it would be any different

2) Please provide asterisk CLI output of an attempt

3) Was this attempt on a system that also had a soft phone on it to demonstrate the problem is WebRTC and not just a configuration issue of the system blocking manual dial calls?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19598
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Manual Dial out of Web RTC PHONE?

Postby Nefariousparity » Mon May 18, 2020 6:53 pm

Sure can William, let me get that for you. In short it says the number is not in service. I initially thought maybe dialplan context. IE, Trunkinbound vrs Default.
|| DB Schema Version: 1582 || Asterisk 13.29.2-vici || BUILD: 191121-2256 ||VERSION: 2.14-730a||SVN: 3182||6xTelephony||1x Database||1x Slave||1x Web||1x Archive||ViciBox v.9.0.1
Nefariousparity
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: Manual Dial out of Web RTC PHONE?

Postby williamconley » Mon May 18, 2020 9:36 pm

In that case, the CLI output is essential. Compare it to the Dialplan Entry for the expected carrier and of course the admin->phones "context" for that phone. If you've set the context to anything other than "default", then you should change it back to default until you know how to set it to something else and have it work properly.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19598
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciBox Server Install and Demo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests