RECORDING DURATION

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

RECORDING DURATION

Postby wisinfo » Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:50 pm

hello,
i am using survey campaign in which we are sending voicemail to consumers, but the problem we are facing is that we have recording of 30 seconds and on all call we are spending 1 VoIP min, however we have 1/1 pulse (pay per second) is there any solution that call get disconnect after recording so we can save our voip
wisinfo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:30 pm

Re: RECORDING DURATION

Postby williamconley » Fri May 11, 2018 10:13 pm

1) Welcome to the Party! 8-)

2) As you are obviously new here, I have some suggestions to help us all help you:

When you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method (7.X.X?) and vicidial version with build (VERSION: 2.X-XXXx ... BUILD: #####-####).

This IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "manual/from scratch" you must post your operating system with version (and the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system) plus a link to the installation instructions you used. If your installation is "Hosted" list the site name of the host.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600

3) This is not an "installer" question. The goautodial board is for installation questions, as that is what "goautodial" is: It's an installer for Vicidial. I'll move this post to the Support board so you can get a wider audience related to supporting Vicidial. In the future: Try to remember to post questions about installation in the appropriate installer board (Vicibox or Goautodial) and support questions for Vicidial (the dialer) in the Support Board.

4) Vicidial likely disconnects the call after the recording completes. Given the odds your carrier simply bills you "1/1" meaning "1 minute increments" instead of "1 second increments" regardless of what a salesperson sold you. To test this theory: Look at several of your calls and make a few test calls. If they are all calls under one minute but miraculously all invoice at 1 minute precisely ...

5) You should have at least two, preferably three carriers. If you only have one carrier, you are setting yourself up for a very bad day.



4)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17145
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests