How to Route Calls to 5 Phone Extensions using DID

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

How to Route Calls to 5 Phone Extensions using DID

Postby crizz_get08 » Thu Feb 26, 2015 2:11 pm

Hello,

Hope someone can help me,,,,

I just wanna know if possible to route calls from DID number to 5 Phone Extension (example: 101-1005) without logging in the Dialer only softphone???
crizz_get08
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 3:20 am

Re: How to Route Calls to 5 Phone Extensions using DID

Postby darkeye08 » Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:54 am

Hi Good day!

It will be much appreciated if you will post your installation method and version/build of the vicidial you are using. Anyway, I'm also new but i think you can actually do this.

1. Just create the DID number then let it route to EXTEN then the context is of your choice.
2. From the extension.conf create the new context(or you can show the default) then add the following dialplan:

[context]
exten => Your-DID-Number,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => Your-DID-Number,n,Dial(SIP/1001&SIP/1002....,60,o) <<<---- this is for the ring-all function.
exten => Your-DID-Number,n,Hangup

or you can do this:

[context]
exten => Your-DID-Number,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => Your-DID-Number,n,Dial(SIP/1001,60,o)
exten => Your-DID-Number,n,Dial(SIP/1002,60,o) <<<--- this is for alternate ringing until timeout seconds is reached.
exten => Your-DID-Number,n,Dial(SIP/1003,60,o)
exten => Your-DID-Number,n,Hangup

Hope this would help you. Cheers! :)
darkeye08
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:39 am
Location: Cebu City, Philippines, 6000

Re: How to Route Calls to 5 Phone Extensions using DID

Postby gequiros » Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:29 pm

Thank you so much, it works as advised...

2 thumbs up !!!
Vicibox 8.0.1

VERSION: 2.14-676a / BUILD: 180530-0017 / No VoIP hardware

1 x DataBase ( 128gb Ram - 32 Cores - 4 x SAS 300gb 15k RPM)
1 x Slave DB & Archive
2 x Web ( 8gb Ram - 16 Cores )
10 x Dialers ( 8gb Ram - 16 Cores )

www.Come2VoIP-USA.com
gequiros
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:22 am
Location: Costa Rica


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests