Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby ahgindia » Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:32 am

vicidial.php VERSION: 2.4-325c BUILD: 110430-1924
Steps to reproduce :
1. Agent is in live call with customer
2. After parking the call and agent popping the transfer function window, the agent will enter the number to call
3. Then agent will click "Dial with customer", and once connected, the agent will grab the customer channel into conference.
4. Finally agent will press "Leave 3way conference" to remove from current call, and continue with next call.
But here agent is not able to leave the conversation.

After some days we have found a work around for this.
the agent will enter the number to call, tick consultative, tick dial override, then click dial with customer, then hangup XFER line, then untick consultative and then click Dial With Customer again and finally Leave 3- Way Call

So what can be the issue when doing it first time ?

Thanks,
Ankit
ahgindia
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:08 am

Postby williamconley » Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:58 pm

Thanks for posting your Vicidial version with build, please help by posting the rest:

when you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method and vicidial version with build.

this IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "from scratch" you must post your operating system and should also post the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600

Your installation method could be very important when asking this question.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17145
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby rsaaris » Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:27 am

I am having the similar issue with my testing server. It is installed from vicibox .iso, version 3.1.15, no digium/sangoma hardware, Vicidial version: 2.4-357a build: 120125-2107, asterisk 1.4.38-vici. And it is single server installation.

1. Agent takes the call
2. Agent transfers the call using the "Park customer dial"
3. When agent wants to "grab th parked call", and the parked call comes back. But when agents wants to leave 3 way call, the button doesn't work. Agent can't hangup the xfer line either. They just end up with 3 way call when that situation is not wanted.


My goal is something like this:
1. Agent answers
2. Customer wants to transfer the call to mr. x
3. Agent puts customer on hold and tries to answer mr. x. If he answers, and allows the transfer, agent connect the customer and mr. x.
4. If mr. x is not available, then agent grabs the parked call and asks if he wants to connect to a different person. And then we go back to step 3.

But in vicidial the "dial with customer" and the "park customer call" buttons are grey. Is there a way to enable those options multiple times?
rsaaris
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 6:40 am

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby shirker » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:03 pm

this will happen if you're trying to transfer the call to local extensions. Or wrong dialplan for carrier, that is using to dial 3-way number.

We had the same problems. blind transfer is good, but when agents were trying to "dial with customer" to supervisor's local ext, then "Leave 3-Way" button won't work.

The problem is, that dialplan entry for a local SIP phone (auto-generated) has no "tTor" options by default. I'm not sure if "r" is really needed, maybe only "tTo"
Code: Select all
exten => 340,1,Dial(SIP/340|60|)
exten => 340,2,Goto(default,85026666666666340,1)


should be
Code: Select all
exten => 340,1,Dial(SIP/340|60|tTor)
exten => 340,2,Goto(default,85026666666666340,1)


now the button "Leave 3-Way" will be active.

---------

PS I wish I know, how to add this "tTo" trough VICIdial admin interface and make it permanent
2 X ViciBox_Redux.x86_64-3.1.15.iso(openSUSE 11.3(x86_64))| Vicidial 2.6-375a | Asterisk 1.4.39.2-vici | Cloud | No Digium/Sangoma | No Extra Software | Intel S5000PSL | 2 X Dual Core Xeon 5160@3.00GHz each + MySQL5.1.61 ( Centos6.2 on Dell)
shirker
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 5:21 am

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby williamconley » Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:53 pm

1) This is something that should be done by transferring the call to a Closer (consultative transfer possibly) which would transfer the client information to the closer's screen (which is completely missing if all you do is transfer the call to an extension).

2) A little troubleshooting tutorial :)

switch to the scripts folder
Code: Select all
cd /usr/share/astguiclient/

search without the actual extension number (which would presumably be a variable)
Code: Select all
grep 85026666666666 * -R -n


result:
Code: Select all
ADMIN_keepalive_ALL.pl:1776:            $Pext .= "exten => $dialplan[$i],2,Goto(default,85026666666666$voicemail[$i],1)\n";
ADMIN_keepalive_ALL.pl:1895:            $Pext .= "exten => $dialplan[$i],2,Goto(default,85026666666666$voicemail[$i],1)\n";


If you change this and it works ... please consider posting it to the Vicidial Issue Tracker (link at the top of this page!) so it can be fixed in the core and rolled out.

3) Excellent post :)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17145
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby arf » Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:47 pm

hi, i have the same issue.

Asterisk 1.4.39.1-vici
VERSION: 2.7-401a
BUILD: 130508-2256
© 2013 ViciDial Group

dialplan entry:
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(sip/1${EXTEN:2}@aaa,,tTo)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup

i also tried this
ahgindia wrote:vicidial.php VERSION: 2.4-325c BUILD: 110430-1924

Steps to reproduce :

1. Agent is in live call with customer

2. After parking the call and agent popping the transfer function window, the agent will enter the number to call

3. Then agent will click "Dial with customer", and once connected, the agent will grab the customer channel into conference.

4. Finally agent will press "Leave 3way conference" to remove from current call, and continue with next call.

But here agent is not able to leave the conversation.



After some days we have found a work around for this.

the agent will enter the number to call, tick consultative, tick dial override, then click dial with customer, then hangup XFER line, then untick consultative and then click Dial With Customer again and finally Leave 3- Way Call



So what can be the issue when doing it first time ?



Thanks,

Ankit


i still cannot leave 3way.
the response in the browser is
"One of these variables is not valid:
Channel must be greater than 2 characters
queryCID VXvdcW141090748311905119051190511905 must be greater than 14 characters
exten NEXTAVAILABLE must be set
ext_context default must be set
ext_priority 1 must be set

Redirect Action not sent"
arf
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:01 am

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby williamconley » Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:31 pm

Probably best to upgrade and see if someone already fixed it, rather than try to deep debug the problem that may already be solved.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17145
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby gardo » Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:45 pm

I agree with @williamconley. Try upgrading to the latest version and see if the problem has been solved. You can check our HOWTOs here: http://goautodial.org/projects/goautodi ... ki/HowTos3.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1925
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby infinitegary » Tue May 15, 2018 8:26 am

Upgrading dont fix this issue i have 8.0.1 with asterisk 11.25.1-vici and i get this issue too.
infinitegary
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 9:41 am

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby alo » Tue May 15, 2018 10:02 am

I have been having this issue lately too on vicibox. I thought it was something in vicicbox 8.0.1 because its not happening on older servers, but it could be something in the newer svn. I found that adding more dialing servers solved my issue, so it must be something new related to being overloaded.
alo
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:21 am

Re: Leave 3way not working for agc/vicidial.php

Postby alo » Fri May 25, 2018 5:25 pm

We have noticed this more and more lately. Usually only when the asterisk servers are overloaded. But the same amount of overloading on older SVNs we didn't see this happen to. Anyone know where I might start looking for to see whats causing this? Obvious solution is add more dialing servers but still.
alo
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:21 am


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests