DIDs, allias numbers and Trunk SIP

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

DIDs, allias numbers and Trunk SIP

Postby tadt@hotmail.fr » Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:45 am

Hi every body.
on first , Sorry for my bad english.
This my first Post on this Forum.

actualy i use vicidial for my call center we have many trunk sip end allias number.
We have a trunk sip for receive call in DID and to call menu. I want when the client call an allias number (redirected to my trunk by the provider) and when after the choice, the call was redirected to agent; i want the agent can see the number was composed by the client.

for exemple
1) client call +331.11.11.11 ---> trunk provider +331.11.11.11 ---> DID 331.11.11.11.11 ---> call menu A ---> Agent see number composed 331.11.11.11

2) client call +332.22.22.22 ---> trunk provider +331.11.11.11 ---> DID 331.11.11.11.11 ---> call menu A ---> Agent see number composed 332.22.22.22

or
client call +332.22.22.22 ---> trunk provider +331.11.11.11 ---> DID 332.22.22.22.22 ---> call menu A ---> Agent see number composed 332.22.22.22

Sorry if this isn't clear i think i can to be more clear by your questions.

my config : Vicidial 2.9.441a
Astersik 1.8.23.0-1
Centos 5.11

sorry again for my bad english. and thank you four your help.
tadt@hotmail.fr
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:48 am

Re: DIDs, allias numbers and Trunk SIP

Postby Rogger » Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:05 pm

Hello,

If I understand you correctly, you want your agent to know which trunk the sip came from. If so, use ingroup with the trunk sip name.

:-)

Rogger Faioli
VICIdialBrasil
Rogger
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 9:53 am
Location: Brazil

Re: DIDs, allias numbers and Trunk SIP

Postby tadt@hotmail.fr » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:55 am

Hello, Thank you for your help !

actually i have already one DID with the provider TRUNK number and is attached whith one INGROUP.
I took many ALLIAS NUMBER redirected to my TRUNK whith number presentation ( by the provider ).
When i created a new DID with one of ALLIAS NUMBER and when i called ALLIAS NUMBER, Vicidial reacts like i called the TRUNK number.

I hope is it clear for you. than you for your help.
tadt@hotmail.fr
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:48 am

Re: DIDs, allias numbers and Trunk SIP

Postby Rogger » Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:32 pm

Hello,

Your VoIP provider must send the number of each alias in the connection process, so you can have a DID for each alias and an ingroup, causing your agent to see which alias the connection came from.

If you can share your configuration and asterisk logs I try to help you.

Good luck
Rogger
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 9:53 am
Location: Brazil


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests