Page 1 of 2

ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:24 pm
by mstopkey
Greetings all.
First off, Mr. Florell, do we have your permission to modify ViciDial Vtiger stuff? (we kinda already have)
What our goal is to make the Vtiger files/functions that come with ViciDial work with Vtiger 7.1. We have succeeded so far to some extent. We would like to submit all the code to ViciDial once finished and thoroughly tested to be included in releases and SVN from ViciDial group.
One of the MAJOR modifications we are working on is to move the Vtiger integration functions from System Settings to Campaign and Inbound Group settings. This way one instance of ViciDial can work with multiple instances and databases of Vtiger. (and here is a question) Do you have any "gotchas" to look out for on this?

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:43 pm
by williamconley
When you have completed your task, generate DIFFs against the latest version of Vicidial and post those DIFFs at the Vicidial Issue Tracker (link at the top of this page). Then post a link to that issue tracker entry here for posterity.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:52 am
by mflorell
You certainly have my permission to work on the source code.

As for VTiger, its a mess, we have built a few simple PHP integration scripts in recent years, but the back-end is so unstable at moderate to high account volumes, and so much of the code changes with each revision that it's difficult to maintain the prior deep integration we used to support.

As for gotchas, they are all over the place. Before working with Vtiger I had no idea that people used 6 different ways of incrementing and storing counter variables in a database, but in Vtiger they use all 6 of those methods. And that's just one of the quirks that I ran into with Vtiger. We even had to write a crontab script that would run a couple times a minute to kill the orphan queries that would lock the vtiger database tables on the larger systems that our clients were using.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:38 am
by mstopkey
Wow, well we have run into a few of those and implemented some changes to Vtiger. We have had success in screen popping leads, accounts, organizations and vendors and inserting new leads. We have that down. We are currently working on Vtiger settings at the campaign level. I had a question, I am sure there is a logged in agent session campaign variable in ViciDial. Could you provide that variable for us? We are going to need it to identify which Vtiger a logged in agent should be pulling.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 10:07 am
by mflorell
What exactly are you looking for in a "logged in agent session campaign variable"?

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:35 am
by mstopkey
We will need to pass the campaign_id of the campaign the agent logs into to perform a lookup of the that campaign's Vtiger settings.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:49 am
by mflorell
That would be "--A--campaign--B--" in the webform or script.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:25 pm
by mstopkey
Looking for suggestions. As for 1 instance of Vicigial supporting multiple instances of Vtiger through separate Inbound Group and Campaign Vtiger search PHP files, of course everything refers back to System Settings/Vtiger Settings. We have Vicidial working fine on Inbound Groups. Now we need to supply multiple Vtiger settings in Vicidial System Settings. Our current thinking is a reference DB table with a list of Vtiger Settings which would include Campaign ID so when agents login to a Vtiger enabled campaign, they are launched into that campaigns Vtiger instance. We are entertaining all ideas here.
Anny suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:00 pm
by williamconley
multiple Vtiger settings

Move it to the campaign settings. Or even the user settings. But "System Settings" isn't a good place for "multiple". Although you could just use Settings Containers combined with "Web Form". Settings Containers for credentials/domain name and Web Form to identify which settings container to use on "this campaign".

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:23 pm
by mstopkey
Thanks William. We are leaning toward adding fields to campaign table, Altering any code that references system_settings to reference campaign table, supply a PHP code generator that when Vtiger settings are applied in campaign, the PHP generator creates that campaign's "campaign_id"_vtiger_search.php

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:24 pm
by mstopkey
We have also improved on Vtiger's lookup performance from dialer with a database view in Vtiger which the search.php queries for lookups.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:57 pm
by mflorell
As a note, we've been moving a lot of configuration settings(like those you would used for campaign-based Vtiger) into Settings Containers. It's much more flexible and a lot less work to program in the interface, especially for something that could have a lot of settings.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:27 pm
by dspaan
Is the lastest Vtiger any good? I've been testing with SuiteCRM a bit. We just open Suite in an iframe in the Script tab and it looks great and you can have all the benefits of using your CRM while in a call (so also email the client). All that's needed is importing the phonenummers and uniqie CRM ID's into vicidial.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:17 pm
by mstopkey
Thanks Matt, we will definitely look at that route. I think that along with what we are doing would probably work better.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:36 am
by patelsaheb
Greetings All,

I need help for vtiger7.1 integration with VICI. how i can do export to dialer function working.

thank you

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:00 am
by mstopkey
patelsaheb, I will post what we have done so far. We have it to the point of functioning with single instance of Vtiger. No user synchronization. No click to dial from Vtiger but inbound and outbound screen pop and insert new lead is working. As for users, we just create same user and password in Vtiger as in dialer. In our case only 20% of users need Vtiger. There are many changes to make in Vtiger and Vicidial's vtiger_search.php. We create a vtiger_search.php for each campaign and name is like camp_ID_search.php.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 12:24 pm
by mstopkey
Here is step by step integration we have so far and is now running in our production environment.

Code: Select all
VTIGER INSTALLATION/INTEGRATION WITH VICIDIAL STEPS

Versions Verified:
Vtiger Open Source 7.1
Vicidial 2.14b0.5, Build 181005-1738, SVN 3051, DB Schema 1561

Features Working:
1. Inbound dialer call screen pop existing Lead/Contact/Prospect/Organization in Vtiger. If "Entity" does not exist in Vtiger it will insert new Lead.
2. Inbound dialer call logging in Vtiger.
3. Outbound dialer call functions the same as feature # 1.
4. Outbound dialer call logging in Vtiger.
5. Agent login to Vicidial also launches Vtiger and logs in.
6. Vtiger mobile App sync.
7. Vtiger mobile App click to call from cell phone and logging call in Vtiger.

Features not working:
1. Sync Vicidial users to Vtiger. (Currently, manually setup same username/password in Vtiger and Vicidial. Set Vicidial phone extension in Vtiger user)
2. Click to dial from Vtiger through Vicidial.

Future features:
1. Ability for one instance Vicidial to integrate with mutliple Vtiger instances at dialer Inbound Group and Campaign
2. Call recordings from Vicidial available in Vtiger

Vtiger Installation & Configuration:
1. Install Vtiger Open Source 7.1. Follow the on-screen instructions. (If need click to dial from Vtiger, install on same web server as Vicidial web server) "Feature not working yet"
2. COPY file /vtigercrm/includes/http/Request.php to /vtigercrm/includes/http/Request.php.ORIGINAL, this way you have a backup file to restore incase of any problems editing Request.php
3. Edit file /vtigercrm/includes/http/Request.php . On line 213 comment out "throw new Exception('illegal request');" by placing //in front of it. If you don't, the login request from Vicidial will fail.
4. Create Vtiger users with same usernames and passwords as in Vicidial. Also enter Vicidial phone extension in user field "CRM Phone extension".

Vicidial Configuration:
1. Update/Upgrade to the Vicidial version and build listed above. BACK IT UP FIRST!
2. Make sure SVN trunk is up to date.
3. On your vicidial web server, COPY file /srv/www/htdocs/vicidial/vtiger_search.php to /srv/www/htdocs/vicidial/vtiger_search.php.ORIGINAL
4. Edit file /srv/www/htdocs/vicidial/vtiger_search.php (NOTE: Leads are no longer in Sales, they are in Marketing. And, Vtiger no longer uses 'tabs', it uses 'app' for Module lookups)
(a) Comment out line 339 with # in front of it. $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Calendar&action=EditView&return_module=Accounts&return_action=DetailView&record=$activityid&activity_mode=Events&return_id=$vendor_id&parenttab=SALES";
(b) On line 340, comment out } with # in front of it.
(c) On line 344 change from $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Accounts&action=DetailView&record=$vendor_id&parenttab=Sales"; TO $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Accounts&view=Detail&record=$vendor_id&app=SALES";
(d) Comment out lines 523 through 526 with # in front of them. (FIRST ACTION OF ELSE WILL NOT WORK. ONLY NEED THE ACTION AFTER ELSE. THIS WILL BE REFINED IN FUTURE)
(e) On line 528 change from $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Accounts&action=DetailView&record=$accountid&parenttab=Sales"; TO $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Accounts&view=Detail&record=$accountid&app=SALES";
(f) On line 577 change from $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Vendors&action=DetailView&record=$vendorid&parenttab=Inventory"; TO $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Vendors&view=Detail&record=$vendorid&app=INVENTORY";
(g) Comment out lines 735 through 738 with # in front of them. (FIRST ACTION OF ELSE WILL NOT WORK. ONLY NEED THE ACTION AFTER ELSE. THIS WILL BE REFINED IN FUTURE)
(h) On line 740 change from $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Leads&action=EditView&record=$leadid&parenttab=Sales"; TO $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Leads&view=Detail&record=$leadid&app=MARKETING"; (YES, THIS IS CURRENTLY REDUNDANT LEADS LOOKUP AS LEADS ARE ONLY IN SALES MODULE. WILL FIX IN FUTURE. MAY CUT THIS ONE OUT)
(i) Comment out lines 843 through 846 with # in front of them. (FIRST ACTION OF ELSE WILL NOT WORK. ONLY NEED THE ACTION AFTER ELSE. THIS WILL BE REFINED IN FUTURE)
(j) On line 848 change from $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Leads&action=DetailView&record=$leadid&parenttab=Sales"; TO $account_URL = "$vtiger_url/index.php?module=Leads&view=Detail&record=$leadid&app=MARKETING";
5. Go to Vicidial Admin/System Settings
(a) Set Enable Vtiger Integration: to 1. (Do NOT click on "Click here to Synchronize users with Vtiger")
(b) In field Vtiger DB Server IP: enter your Vtiger Database server IP address.
(c) In field Vtiger DB Nmae: enter the name of your Vtiger database.
(d) In field Vtiger DB Login: enter the Vtiger database username.
(e) In field Vtiger DB Password: enter the password for Vtiger DB user.
(f) In field Vtiger URL: enter the URL of your Vtiger instance. Example, http://mycrm.com
6. Go to detail view of your campaign.
(NOTE 1: These settings are how we are using it. Upon agent login to Vicidial, Vtiger opens in new window and agent is automatically logged in.)
(NOTE 2: Do NOT try to run the old vicidial-vtiger patch files.)
(NOTE 3: Do NOT try to synchronize Vicidial users with Vtiger. We are setting up same usernames and passwords in both systems.)
(a) In field Web Form: enter the URL of your Vicidial web server/vtiger_search.php. Example, http://192.168.1.1/vicidial/vtiger_search.php
(b) In field Web Form Target: enter vdcwebform
(c) In field Get Call Launch: Select WEBFORM
(d) Leave field CRM Popup Login: = N
(e) Leave field CRM Popup Address: empty
7. Go to Inbound/Show DIDs.
(a) Setup a DID and point it to an Inbound Group that is allowed in your campaign.
8. Edit the Inbound Group you pointed your DID to.
(a) In the inbound group, set field Web Form: to URL of your Vicidial web server/vtiger_search.php. Example, http://192.168.1.1/vicidial/vtiger_search.php
(b) Set field Get Call Launch: to WEBFORM
9. Edit file /srv/www/htdocs/agc/vicidial.php (BACK IT UP) When done editing, back up this file to off-server location as any SVN updates to it you will lose your modifications.
(a) On line 17803 change:
document.getElementById("ScriptContents").innerHTML = "<iframe src=\"" + VtigeRurl + "/index.php?module=Users&action=Authenticate&return_module=Users&return_action=Login&user_name=" + user + "&user_password=" + orig_pass + "&login_theme=softed&login_language=en_us\" style=\"background-color:transparent;z-index:17;\" scrolling=\"auto\" frameborder=\"0\" allowtransparency=\"true\" id=\"popupFrame\" name=\"popupFrame\" width=\"" + script_width + "px\" height=\"" + script_height + "px\"> </iframe> ";
TO
 document.getElementById("ScriptContents").innerHTML = "<iframe src=\"" + VtigeRurl + "/index.php?module=Users&action=Login&return_module=Users&return_action=Login&username=" + user + "&password=" + orig_pass + "&login_theme=softed&login_language=en_us\" style=\"background-color:transparent;z-index:17;\" scrolling=\"auto\" frameborder=\"0\" allowtransparency=\"true\" id=\"popupFrame\" name=\"popupFrame\" width=\"" + script_width + "px\" height=\"" + script_height + "px\"> </iframe> ";
(b) On line 17807 change:
var VtigeRall = VtigeRurl + "/index.php?module=Users&action=Authenticate&return_module=Users&return_action=Login&user_name=" + user + "&user_password=" + orig_pass + "&login_theme=softed&login_language=en_us";
TO
var VtigeRall = VtigeRurl + "/index.php?module=Users&action=Login&return_module=Users&return_action=Login&username=" + user + "&password=" + orig_pass + "&login_theme=softed&login_language=en_us";


Oh, and make backup/off-server copy of vtiger_search.php in case of any SVN updates that would overwrite it. What we did was to copy vtiger_search.php to "campaign_id"_vt_search.php and use that in the Inbound Group and Campaign Web Form settings.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:56 pm
by mstopkey
Ooops, forgot we also had to modify vicidial.php. I will post the mods tomorrow.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:59 am
by mstopkey
mstopkey wrote:Ooops, forgot we also had to modify vicidial.php. I will post the mods tomorrow.

Added steps 9a and 9b in the code box above. Editing vicidial.php

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 9:30 am
by mstopkey
I am having hard time grasping the container concept and how it could be utilized to define any settings for Vtiger. Trying to figure this out as we are already needing multi-vtiger capability.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:07 am
by mflorell
Settings Containers are already used in several places in the VICIdial code to read flexible option settings. For a PHP web example take a look at the code in the "agc/dispo_send_email.php" script to see how we use it to define variables in there.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:20 am
by mstopkey
Thanks Matt. Will do

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:44 am
by mstopkey
YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SUCCESS!!!!!!!!!! We have 1 Vicidial instance working with multiple Vtiger instances at the Campaign level and Inbound Group level. Now to refine it.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:51 pm
by williamconley
mstopkey wrote:YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SUCCESS!!!!!!!!!! We have 1 Vicidial instance working with multiple Vtiger instances at the Campaign level and Inbound Group level. Now to refine it.

Well done, sir. If you want to be a funny person: You could post a DIFF on the Issue Tracker (and a link to it here). That way if it gets included in the core you can do a little dance, and if it doesn't the "next guy" can still see your solution, perhaps improve upon it, and perhaps get the next version included in the core.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:02 pm
by mstopkey
Hi William, we will be doing that once we finalize the PHP mods.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:45 pm
by mstopkey
Guidance. Currently, Vicidial is working with multiple CRM's at campaign level and inbound group level. We have a custom DB table as below.
Code: Select all
CREATE TABLE `vtiger_camp_settings` (
  `vtcid` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
  `enable_vtiger_integration` enum('1','0') COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT '0',
  `vtiger_server_ip` varchar(15) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT NULL,
  `vtiger_dbname` varchar(50) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT NULL,
  `vtiger_login` varchar(50) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT NULL,
  `vtiger_pass` varchar(50) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT NULL,
  `vtiger_url` varchar(255) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT NULL,
  `vtiger_campaign_id` varchar(8) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci DEFAULT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY (`vtcid`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=3 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8 COLLATE=utf8_unicode_ci;


This is working great with the modified PHP files.
Question is, should we move the campaign vtiger settings to table vicidial_campaigns and make the appropriate PHP mods or leave the settings where we currently have them?

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:48 pm
by williamconley
Never Modify an existing Vicidial table. When Vicidial upgrades, the DB update will fail Or will not match since any new fields in that table will be out of order, and you'll have a nice hair-pulling day (all fields after your fields will fail to load and the data from your fields will randomly load into the missing field's locations!).

If you want to move this data, put it in Container Settings, which already exists. Best method would be to use JSON encoding to store all this information in a single setting for each CRM/Campaign link.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:58 pm
by mstopkey
Hello William, we intend to see about getting this into the Vicidial releases. We never could get any container settings to do what we wanted. All functionality is done with PHP mods and additional DB table. It works pretty sweet.
As for upgrades, we realize we have to do diff's on a test bed then make any mods required to updated files. We have the PHP files backed up to filename.php-MULTICRM for comparison. Yeah it's gonna be some work on upgrades, but we would like to see this in future releases. As for DB table, we can easily script 'Put it back' function if overwritten on upgrade.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:58 pm
by mstopkey
Yeah, learned ALOT more about Vtiger than I ever envisioned.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:44 pm
by williamconley
If you leave the values in their own table (nothing wrong with that) try naming the table "vicidial_campaigns_custom". We use this method whenever we want to add fields to existing tables in Vicidial, and we always access the fields in these by field name instead of number. Often The Vicidial Group will let that pass straight through. This way other add-ons can use the same 1:1 relationship table records with the campaigns as you do. And rename the id field to ... 'id'.

You may want to include the Vicidial Campaign ID field in this table as well. Thus linking the record directly to the Campaign.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 2:45 pm
by zafarkk10
@mstopkey
I followed your procedure regarding "VTIGER INSTALLATION/INTEGRATION WITH VICIDIAL STEPS"

I used this procedure on Vtiger 7.3 + Vicibox 9.0.3, I installed vtiger into vicibox. Every thing is working fine.
but the problem is "click to dial" as you told in the above post "If need click to dial from Vtiger, install on same web server as Vicidial web server) "Feature not working yet"
Kindly help me out for click to dial.

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 5:43 pm
by williamconley
Click to dial can work in more than one way.

One way is to have the click to dial app generate an API request to Vicidial to either manually dial a lead from the agent session or to add a lead to the hopper for autodial (which will work if this agent is using hopper-based dialing).

Another way is to have the click to dial app generate the phone call in the soft phone on the workstation of the agent and set up the Vicidial system that simulates an inbound call to the agent when the agent dials a number manually outside Vicidial.

Neither of these methods requires any code changes to Vicidial, and only the last one requires special configuration, although the first one does require API knowledge.

In all cases, you still have to install a "click-to-dial" package in your agent's web browser capable of whichever method you have chosen (for instance, generating a html request with the proper information for an API request vs generating a phone call on a soft phone).

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:01 pm
by zafarkk10
Thank you, I do not have much knowledge, all I learn from internet about vicidial and vtiger

I do not need much, I just want when agent click on phone number link then it should forward the number to vicidial as manual call. I do not need autodialing.
Thanks

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:07 pm
by williamconley
Step One: Install a click to dial browser add-on capable of invoking a web page on the "click".

Step Two: Then look at your agent "api.php" documentation in your vicidial code folder. Normally it's in:

Code: Select all
/usr/src/astguiclient/trunk/docs/AGENT_API.txt


That page will provide instructions on how to initiate an agent Manual Dial from the api. Note that it's best to test those instructions in your own web browser before trying to use a click-to-dial. Once you see that you can generate the manual dial by surving to a web page, then your goal will be to get that browser add-on to go to that same page (but with a different phone number, based on the "click", of course).

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 11:44 am
by zafarkk10
Thank you for help

I need only external_dial function, could please help me how to implement.

e.g. my agent user name is 8002 same in vtiger and vicidial and my server Ip is 192.168.0.14

Thanks

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 5:02 pm
by zafarkk10
when I test below option
http://192.168.0.15/agc/api.php?source= ... &focus=YES

result this
ERROR: Invalid Username/Password: |8002|abc123|1|0|GOOD|

even my user and password is correct

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2021 7:08 pm
by carpenox
it works for me when i change it to my server ip and user to one of mine. does the user have correct permission levels? make sure you give the user access to api and whatever pre-reqs that function needs.

Is the agent_user pass the same password? try that perhaps

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2021 11:59 am
by zafarkk10
problem was permission level
Thank you,

But could you please tell me how to use this API through vtiger.
I have vtiger 7.3 with free pbx
could you tell me procedure.

Thanks

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2021 7:34 am
by carpenox
you would need to ask for support for those on those forums, this is for vicidial related issues. What exactly are you trying to do? you can contact me on skype or whatsapp and perhaps I can help you figure it out but this isnt really the forum for tech support on vTiger or FreePBX

Re: ViciDial - Vtiger 7.1 Support

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2021 10:19 am
by williamconley
zafarkk10 wrote:problem was permission level
Thank you,

But could you please tell me how to use this API through vtiger.
I have vtiger 7.3 with free pbx
could you tell me procedure.

Thanks


Your request assumes vTiger has an option for click-to-dial. This is entirely possible, but it is a question for the vTiger support forum as Vicidial is on the receiving end of the request, and you've already tested that. You don't buy your airline ticket from the cab driver. lol.

That being said, the other option is to install a click-to-dial application on your browser, thus allowing click-to-dial from any web page with a phone number on it. Alternately, it's possible that someone on here may have direct experience with a similar version of vTiger in using a click to dial module or configuration option if such exists.

vTiger community is fairly small (ie: pretty much just one or two dudes in the Phillipines, I think). Vicidial is big but this question isn't directly related to Vicidial. But the Firefox community is massive and there are click-to-dial browser add-ons.

However, after a wee bit of searching, there is ... this: https://www.google.com/search?client=fi ... ck-to-call ... Apparently there's a "Phone Calls Module". Happy Hunting! 8-)