manual dial script display is blank.

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Tue May 09, 2023 10:11 am

Hello all,

I am trying to have the leads on the agent screen populate a script. I have made a script and have linked it to the campaign to test and loaded some leads. This is an Inbound_man campaign.

when i preview the script the console shows me this error.

Code: Select all
This page is in Quirks Mode. Page layout may be impacted. For Standards Mode use “<!DOCTYPE html>”. admin.php
Use of captureEvents() is deprecated. To upgrade your code, use the DOM 2 addEventListener() method. For more help http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/DOM:element.addEventListener help.js:14:18


I have tried to add this tag <!DOCTYPE html> into the head of the script and even added other tags to try and resolve this error. but nothing has changed and the script still does not populate when i try to preview lead.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Tue May 09, 2023 11:30 am

when i try to dial with the script tab on the agent screen.

Code: Select all
This page is in Quirks Mode. Page layout may be impacted. For Standards Mode use “<!DOCTYPE html>”.
vdc_form_display.php
This page is in Quirks Mode. Page layout may be impacted. For Standards Mode use “<!DOCTYPE html>”.
agc_agent_manager_chat_interface.php
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby carpenox » Tue May 09, 2023 12:46 pm

What's your script look like
Alma Linux 9.3 | SVN Version: 3822 | DB Schema Version: 1711 | Asterisk 18.18.1
www.dialer.one -:- 1-833-DIALER-1 -:- https://linktr.ee/CyburDial -:- WhatsApp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3 | Discord: https://discord.gg/DVktk6smbh
carpenox
 
Posts: 2247
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Tue May 09, 2023 12:57 pm

<p align=center><strong>--A--address3--B-- Script</strong>
<br>
</p>
STATEMENT
<p align=left>
<strong>Hello, this is --A--fullname--B-- calling from --A--address3--B--. May I speak with --A--first_name--B-- --A--last_name--B--? </strong>
<br>
<span style=color:red> Patient comes to phone</span> <strong>Hi how are you? </strong><span style=color:red>Patient answers, Rep acknowledges response</span>
<br>
<span style=color:red> Look at the schedule to see what appointments are available and gets two times to schedule the patient.</span>
<br>
<p><strong>Dr.--A--vendor_lead_code--B-- asked me to call you because we have not seen you since --A--security_phrase--B--. Are mornings or afternoons best for you? </strong><span style=color:red>Patient an-swers</span>
<br>
<strong>Thanks, we have a time available on ___________ </strong><span style=color:red>date</span> <strong>at __________ </strong><span style=color:red>time</span> <strong> or another time available on ___________ </strong><span style=color:red>date</span> <strong>at __________ </strong><span style=color:red>time</span>.
<strong> Which appointment would you like?</strong>
<br>
<br>
<span style=color:red> Patient answers and Rep notes date and time and confirms this with the patient</span>
</p>
FINAL CONFIRMATION
<div style =background-color:white;color:black;font-size:medium;line-height:1.5;white-space: nowrap;>
<strong>Alright, your appointment is _____________________________ </strong><span style=color:red> date</span> <strong>at __________ </strong><span style=color:red>time</span> <strong>at --A--address3--B--.</strong>
<br>
<br>
<strong>Is there anyone else in your family who needs an appointment?</strong>
<br>
<br>
<span style=color:red>Get their names, and the date and time they can each come in.</span>
</p>
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Tue May 09, 2023 12:58 pm

I have also removed all html from the script to eliminate an issue with html but it still persist.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby martinch » Tue May 09, 2023 2:36 pm

Hey dreedy,

I remember this being a thing when I ran ViCiDial on Internet Explorer back in the days (R.I.P). May I ask what browser you or the agents are using?

Also, the DOCTYPE declaration does not go inside the <head> section, it actually is the very first element on the page just before your opening <html> tag.

Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <title>Stuff</title>
</head>
<body>
    Stuff, stuff and more stuff.
</body>
</html>


Source -> https://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_doctype.asp

If you change that, it should play ball as your markup looks good to me
Project Lead @ mDial -> https://github.com/TheBlode/mDial
martinch
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am
Location: England, UK

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Tue May 09, 2023 2:58 pm

Firefox is the browser we are using.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Tue May 09, 2023 3:01 pm

I thought i had it like you are placing your example. I will try again to make sure and see what happens.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Tue May 09, 2023 3:29 pm

no dice. I copied your code and made a test. i logged into an inbound_man campaign and have lead preview and alt phone dial both check marked. click dial next number to preview lead and the script tab open to a blank page. if i click the refresh in the upper right corner the html displays the Stff, stuff and more stuff.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby martinch » Tue May 09, 2023 3:56 pm

dreedy wrote:no dice. I copied your code and made a test. i logged into an inbound_man campaign and have lead preview and alt phone dial both check marked. click dial next number to preview lead and the script tab open to a blank page. if i click the refresh in the upper right corner the html displays the Stff, stuff and more stuff.


Ah ok...well, at least Quirks mode has gone away now :) you can go back to your own script now and it should render.

It sounds like the script is having trouble popping on the preview dial though...are there any script overrides setup for that particular lead / list?
Project Lead @ mDial -> https://github.com/TheBlode/mDial
martinch
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am
Location: England, UK

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Wed May 10, 2023 8:23 am

Nope, The Quirks mode is still present with just the code that you provided. It appears that there is a problem with the script function of the dialer.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby martinch » Wed May 10, 2023 11:18 am

May I ask;

  • What's your ViCi build?
  • What's your Firefox version?

I'll try and install those versions and test it out. I was using Chrome for the longest time and recently switched back to Opera.

Also, do you know which script is popping for the preview dial? You can right click -> View Frame Source.
Project Lead @ mDial -> https://github.com/TheBlode/mDial
martinch
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am
Location: England, UK

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Thu May 11, 2023 12:45 pm

Firefox version 113.0 64bit
vicidial build BUILD: 230421-1739

asterisk 16
1 web/dialer
1 mysql
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Thu May 11, 2023 12:52 pm

as for the frame source i do not see that option to tell you those details.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby martinch » Fri May 12, 2023 11:12 am

dreedy wrote:Firefox version 113.0 64bit
vicidial build BUILD: 230421-1739

asterisk 16
1 web/dialer
1 mysql


Thanks dreedy. I see the error when I run that version;

Image

Although it's only Firefox that seems to be complaining about it. The files in question do not have DOCTYPE declared. So this can be cleaned up by declaring DOCTYPE where we output HTML. I will prepare some patches for the affected files and submit on Mantis. Although, the pages themselves should render just fine.

As for the blank script...I forgot there are no iFrames in ViCi apologies :) You can right click Inspect (Q) and check out which script was loaded in there.

Cheers.
Project Lead @ mDial -> https://github.com/TheBlode/mDial
martinch
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am
Location: England, UK

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Fri May 12, 2023 1:34 pm

i get this in ever browser i try. its not just firefox. i also get it in chrome.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: manual dial script display is blank.

Postby dreedy » Fri May 12, 2023 1:35 pm

i did try the dame thing in my other build and it worked fine. so something is off with the web component. I think i am going to do a fresh install.
1- mysql/apache Server (ViciBox 11) Dell R640
1- Dialer (Vicibox 11) Dell R620
1- Archive Server Drobo 810n

Asterisk 16.30.0-vici |VERSION: 2.14-900a | BUILD: 231115-1636 | svn 3787 |dbschema 1702
dreedy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:16 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 101 guests