[SOLVED] Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

[SOLVED] Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby streetboy » Fri Jan 22, 2021 4:59 pm

Hello,

Vicibox from .iso | Vicidial 2.14-738a Build 200210-1628 | Asterisk 13.29.2-vici | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Dell R710 |

We are currently using 1 CID for all of our OB calls. Which is defined under Carrier Dial Plan Entry as below.

Code: Select all
[default]
exten => _91X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91X.,n,Set(CALLERID(num)=1112223333)
exten => _91X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@carrier,60,o)
exten => _91X.,n,Hangup


Under campaign settings we have not defined any CID. "Campaign CallerID:" = 0000000000 & "Custom CallerID:" = None. "Dial Prefix" is 9 and "Manual Dial Prefix:" is Empty. Manual Outbound Dial from agent screen is working fine, Caller ID is also working.

Now, we want to set different Caller ID if number dialed with some prefix. So, I have setup a prefix under same carrier dialplan. New Dial Plan looks like below:

Code: Select all

[default]
exten => _91X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91X.,n,Set(CALLERID(num)=1112223333)
exten => _91X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@carrier,60,o)
exten => _91X.,n,Hangup

exten => _9681X.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _9681X.,n,Set(CALLERID(num)=4445556666)
exten => _9681X.,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:3}@carrier,60,o)
exten => _9681X.,n,Hangup



But OB call is not going through if dialed as 683109614257(68 prefix is used to set different CID for that outbound call while 3109614257 is the actually number to be dialed), giving error as below on agent screen:
https://prnt.sc/xgvvz3

DIAL ALERT:

Call Rejected: CHANUNAVAIL
Cause: 1 - Unallocated (unassigned) number.
SIP: 404 - Not Found)

CLI

Code: Select all

[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Called 8600058@default
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [8600058@default:1] MeetMe("Local/8600058@default-00001eed;2", "8600058,F") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1 answered
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [91683109614257\@default:1] AGI("Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- AGI Script Executing Application: (EXEC) Options: (Set(_CAMPCUST=CAMP104))
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- <Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1>AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log completed, returning 0
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [91683109614257@default:2] Set("Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1", "CALLERID(num)=1112223333") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [91683109614257@default:3] Dial("Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1", "SIP/1683109614257@carrier,60,o") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:41]   == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Called SIP/1683109614257@carrier
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Called 58600058@default
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [58600058@default:1] MeetMe("Local/58600058@default-00001eee;2", "8600058,Fmq") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Local/58600058@default-00001eee;1 answered
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [8309@default:1] Answer("Local/58600058@default-00001eee;1", "") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [8309@default:2] Monitor("Local/58600058@default-00001eee;1", "wav,20210122-162841_683109614257_8001_") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:41]     -- Executing [8309@default:3] Wait("Local/58600058@default-00001eee;1", "3600") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:42]   == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
[Jan 22 16:28:42]     -- Executing [91683109614257@default:4] Hangup("Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1", "") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:42]   == Spawn extension (default, 91683109614257, 4) exited non-zero on 'Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1'
[Jan 22 16:28:42]     -- Executing [h@default:1] AGI("Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----1-----CHANUNAVAIL---------------SIP 404 Not Found)") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:42]     -- <Local/8600058@default-00001eed;1>AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----1-----CHANUNAVAIL---------------SIP 404 Not Found) completed, returning 0
[Jan 22 16:28:42]   == Spawn extension (default, 8600058, 1) exited non-zero on 'Local/8600058@default-00001eed;2'
[Jan 22 16:28:42] WARNING[5493][C-000048bd]: func_hangupcause.c:140 hangupcause_read: Unable to find information for channel
[Jan 22 16:28:42]     -- Executing [h@default:1] AGI("Local/8600058@default-00001eed;2", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----1--------------------)") in new stack
[Jan 22 16:28:42]     -- <Local/8600058@default-00001eed;2>AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----1--------------------) completed, returning 0



From CLI I can see that [Jan 22 16:28:41] -- Called SIP/1683109614257@carrier prefix is also being called and that is the reason call is not going through. Can someone help me fix this dialplan as if the number is dialed with prefix it should set a different caller id (4445556666) and if a number is dialed without any prefix the other CID(1112223333) should be set using same carrier for that OB call or any other way we can do it.

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by streetboy on Sat Jan 23, 2021 5:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
streetboy
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby carpenox » Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:01 pm

the way you have it setup, you would need the campaign prefix to be 968 in order for it to hit that dialplan. Try changing _9681X to _91681X and change exten:3 to exten:4

Not sure if thatll work but give it a try
Alma Linux 9.3 | SVN Version: 3822 | DB Schema Version: 1711 | Asterisk 18.18.1
www.dialer.one -:- 1-833-DIALER-1 -:- https://linktr.ee/CyburDial -:- WhatsApp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3 | Discord: https://discord.gg/DVktk6smbh
carpenox
 
Posts: 2250
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby streetboy » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:19 pm

Thank you for replying...I have changed the prefix also, its still not going, tried changing to _91681X.
Secondly, if the campaign prefix is set as 968 than all the OB calls will use the same prefix which I dont want. I want agents to decide which CID to use. If no prefix used before number when dialing out than 1st caller ID will be used and if some prefix is used like i have set 68 than dialplan should set the other caller ID. Makes sense

Currently, the prefix is 9 and country code 1. So all the OB calls add 91 before number, where 9 is omitted by {EXTEN:1} in dialplan and 1 with number is sent to carrier. and call is successful

I want the agent to add some prefix before number to use the other CID pre-defined in Dialplan.

any other suggestions?
streetboy
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby streetboy » Fri Jan 22, 2021 9:46 pm

I have also created Group Alias and activated it in Campaign Settings...but when I select Group Alias at Agent Manual Dial call does not go through and in fact get DIAL ALERT: Call Rejected: BUSY Cause: 21 - Call rejected. SIP: 603 - Decline)...but if i dial the same number without selecting Group Alias the OB call is successful with campaign caller ID showing other end...In this scenario I have set Caller ID on campaign and removed it from Carrier Dial Plan...

but I am confused if the campaign CID is pre-defined and group alias is also activated than once Group Alias is selected while making an OB call from agent screen will it override campaign CID?

and why OB call when group alias selected is not working...

[Jan 22 21:43:32] == Manager 'sendcron' logged on from 127.0.0.1
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Called 8600058@default
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Executing [8600058@default:1] MeetMe("Local/8600058@default-00001fed;2", "8600058,F") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1 answered
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Executing [913109614257@default:1] AGI("Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- AGI Script Executing Application: (EXEC) Options: (Set(_CAMPCUST=CAMP104))
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- <Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1>AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log completed, returning 0
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Executing [913109614257@default:2] Dial("Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1", "SIP/13109614257@carrier,60,o") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:32] == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Called SIP/13109614257@carrier
[Jan 22 21:43:32] == Manager 'sendcron' logged on from 127.0.0.1
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Called 58600058@default
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Executing [58600058@default:1] MeetMe("Local/58600058@default-00001fee;2", "8600058,Fmq") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Local/58600058@default-00001fee;1 answered
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Executing [8309@default:1] Answer("Local/58600058@default-00001fee;1", "") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Executing [8309@default:2] Monitor("Local/58600058@default-00001fee;1", "wav,20210122-214332_3109614257_8001_") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:32] -- Executing [8309@default:3] Wait("Local/58600058@default-00001fee;1", "3600") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:33] -- Got SIP response 603 "Decline" back from carrier.ip:5060
[Jan 22 21:43:33] -- SIP/carrier-000012bb is busy
[Jan 22 21:43:33] == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:1/0/0)
[Jan 22 21:43:33] -- Executing [913109614257@default:3] Hangup("Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1", "") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:33] == Spawn extension (default, 913109614257, 3) exited non-zero on 'Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1'
[Jan 22 21:43:33] -- Executing [h@default:1] AGI("Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----21-----BUSY---------------SIP 603 Decline)") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:33] -- <Local/8600058@default-00001fed;1>AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses ... -------SIP 603 Decline) completed, returning 0
[Jan 22 21:43:33] == Spawn extension (default, 8600058, 1) exited non-zero on 'Local/8600058@default-00001fed;2'
[Jan 22 21:43:33] WARNING[11269][C-00004ae2]: func_hangupcause.c:140 hangupcause_read: Unable to find information for channel
[Jan 22 21:43:33] -- Executing [h@default:1] AGI("Local/8600058@default-00001fed;2", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----21--------------------)") in new stack
[Jan 22 21:43:33] -- <Local/8600058@default-00001fed;2>AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses ... ----------) completed, returning 0
Last edited by streetboy on Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.
streetboy
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby carpenox » Sat Jan 23, 2021 7:45 am

theres a way to use a field in the agent screen such as address3 to input the cid you want to use when manually dialing, i forget the exact way to do it but i feel like that would be easier for you to achieve your goal. add the DID's to the system and allow the agent to use custom cid
Alma Linux 9.3 | SVN Version: 3822 | DB Schema Version: 1711 | Asterisk 18.18.1
www.dialer.one -:- 1-833-DIALER-1 -:- https://linktr.ee/CyburDial -:- WhatsApp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3 | Discord: https://discord.gg/DVktk6smbh
carpenox
 
Posts: 2250
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby williamconley » Sat Jan 23, 2021 11:46 am

The Manual Dial system in Vicidial can be set to use the Caller ID from the agent's phone, and you can set the number you want to use in the Agent's phone instead of trying to set it in the dialplan.

So ... why would you not put the desired caller ID in the agent's phone under admin->phones and set the Campaign's Manual Dial CID to "Agent_Phone" and use the system the way it was designed?

Not being a smart@ss, just trying to figure out what the goal is, and where this limitation is coming from. Unless it's a secret. 8-)

Also, I don't recomment using multi-digit Dial Prefixes. They tend to confuse matters too much.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20019
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby streetboy » Sat Jan 23, 2021 5:33 pm

carpenox wrote:theres a way to use a field in the agent screen such as address3 to input the cid you want to use when manually dialing, i forget the exact way to do it but i feel like that would be easier for you to achieve your goal. add the DID's to the system and allow the agent to use custom cid

thank you for the suggestion I have tried that but in this way the Campaign Method has to be Manual/Inbound_Manual and we are using Ratio. Because the agents have to go on pause also which is not possible with Manual/Inbound_Manual. So, I have to drop this option.

williamconley wrote:So ... why would you not put the desired caller ID in the agent's phone under admin->phones and set the Campaign's Manual Dial CID to "Agent_Phone" and use the system the way it was designed?



Thanks William for quick reply. But what if the agent want to choose another CID, different one, other than the one defined in Admin>Phones as every time it will send the same CID pre-defined under phones, agent still has no way to change it na. And secondly, if there are 100 agents, than we have to change that for all the phones, and add it also for the new ones. I was looking for something centralized, that's why I was trying dial plan with prefix and set callerid.

But again thanks to Matt for including Admin > Phone > Group Alias Options for Manual OB Dialing at agent interface. But its tricky to use. There are total 3 fields under Group Alias. GROUP ALIAS ID, GROUP ALIAS NAME and CID NUMBER. Before I was using GROUP ALIAS ID as some random number(i.e 1234567890) and GROUP ALIAS NAME (i.e test) also as some random text and CID NUMBER as actual CID to be shown. But it didnt work as there was an immediate hangup after clicking Dial Now. Now I have kept all 3 fields same as CID to be shown, and its working.

Now I have removed SetCallerID from Carrier Dial Plan, and set Campaign Caller ID and Group Alias ONLY. If Group Alias is not selected on agent interface Campaign Caller ID will show up on OB Call and if Group Alias is selected, than it will override Campaign Caller ID. Group Alias is much easier to configure/use. Thanks to everyone. Day is Saved :).
streetboy
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:21 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Manual Outbound Dialing With Different CID

Postby williamconley » Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:49 pm

Excellent Postback! 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20019
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 81 guests