Page 1 of 1

Caller number is displayed as YXXXXXX on the SIP phones

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2020 1:32 am
by rahat651
We are having an issue with the caller number display.

Here is how our system flow is setup:
- Call comes to a call menu first.
- From the IVR the Route is set to an INGROUP. Handle Method is 'CID'. And Phone code is 9
- The INGROUP has a queue set to inbound_group_rank. On-Hook CID is GENERIC (tried other options too)
- The agents of the INGROUP are on SIP phones. Then a call comes to the phone we see the number as YXXXXXXXXX...

The same soft phone displays the number when connected to another asterisk server. So we know it is a configuration on our Vicidial.

The issues are as following:
- On the SIP phone we see the caller number as YXXXXXXXXX... format. e.g. Y82311085000000007 instead of the actual caller number.
- When a call is transferred to a inbound group and an agent from the group receives the call then the log on the List shows the Lead information: - Y82311085000000007 for the answered call's lead detail.

Any suggestion on how we can correct the issue?

Re: Caller number is displayed as YXXXXXX on the SIP phones

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2020 2:29 am
by Kabis
Hi,

Do you use agent login?

Your route : call menu -> ingroup. How did you route to sip phones? Via remote agents?

On Hook CID - cusomer. Did you use?

Re: Caller number is displayed as YXXXXXX on the SIP phones

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2020 7:36 am
by rahat651
Do you use agent login?

We do not use agent login.
But we have user accounts and Remote agent accounts created for all remote agents including the SIP phones.

Your route : call menu -> ingroup. How did you route to sip phones? Via remote agents?

For the SIP phones we have set the "External Extension". For example 10, 20, 30 etc.
And we have some call menus where we have put custom dial plan entries as following:

Code: Select all
include => vicidial-auto-internal
include => vicidial-auto-phones


Code: Select all
exten => _X.,1,AGI(agi-NVA_recording.agi,BOTH------Y---Y---Y)
exten => _X.,n,Goto(default,${EXTEN},1)


Code: Select all
[default]
exten => 1000,1,Goto(OP_TRANS,0,1)
exten => 1000,2,Hangup()
exten => 1010,1,Goto(OP_TRANS,1,1)
exten => 1010,2,Hangup()
exten => 1020,1,Goto(OP_TRANS,2,1)
exten => 1020,2,Hangup()
exten => 1030,1,Goto(OP_TRANS,3,1)
exten => 1030,2,Hangup()
exten => 1040,1,Goto(OP_TRANS,4,1)
exten => 1040,2,Hangup()
exten => 1050,1,Goto(OP_TRANS,5,1)
exten => 1050,2,Hangup()
exten => 1060,1,Goto(OP_TRANS,6,1)
exten => 1060,2,Hangup()
;Dialplan for 330
exten => 330,1,Dial(sip/330,15)
exten => 330,n,Playback(Busy)
exten => 330,n,Hangup()


On Hook CID - cusomer. Did you use?

Yes, I have tried all the options from the drop down list including the CUSTOMER_PHONE option.

Re: Caller number is displayed as YXXXXXX on the SIP phones

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2020 5:33 am
by Kabis
Need clarification about op_trans CONTEXT.

Then try one thing,

In trunk inbound set a variable with value of callee I'd,

exten => same,1,set(_id=${CALERID(num)})


Then in your remote agents to phone dislplan set the caller ID to this variable.

exten => same,1,set(${CALERID(num)}=${id})

Try this.

Re: Caller number is displayed as YXXXXXX on the SIP phones

PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2020 5:37 am
by rahat651
Kabis wrote:Need clarification about op_trans CONTEXT.

Then try one thing,

In trunk inbound set a variable with value of callee I'd,

exten => same,1,set(_id=${CALERID(num)})


We have the following in the carriers's dial plan entry:
Code: Select all
exten => _9x.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _9x.,n,Dial(SIP/DelTa9/${EXTEN:1},23,tTor)
exten => _9x.,n,Hangup

Please note that in the Lead List - under the 'Phone' column we do see the caller's phone numbers. So the system is getting the caller's number properly.

Kabis wrote:Then in your remote agents to phone dislplan set the caller ID to this variable.

exten => same,1,set(${CALERID(num)}=${id})

Try this.

Where do I find the 'remote agents to phone dialplan'?
The calls come to a call menu first and then from the call menu it goes to an inbound group. The SIP operators are in that inboud group.