Page 1 of 1

Clean up phone number before dial

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2021 11:24 am
by lmoreira
Hi Guys,

When a Agent use manual dial and insert non digits characters into "Phone Number" field, it might break some codes down the system.

We've got an example: agent copy and past number: "11)28808-9756" into Phone Number and hit FAST DIAL.

So, this action broken AST_update_AMI2.pl causing TimeSync issue on server. Makes recording filename breaks and so on...

Running AST_update_AMI2.pl from terminal, I got this:
Code: Select all
Unmatched ) in regex; marked by <-- HERE in m/LIGUEMOT_20210922-124519_11) <-- HERE 98/ at /usr/share/astguiclient/AST_update_AMI2.pl line 781.


So, Phone Number field should be filtered for only digits before any further action on agent screen.

Re: Clean up phone number before dial

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2021 11:00 pm
by carpenox
it is filtered for only digits

Re: Clean up phone number before dial

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2021 11:04 pm
by mflorell
vicidial.php version and build?

Do you have Non-Latin(UTF-8) enabled in System Settings?

Re: Clean up phone number before dial

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2021 8:07 am
by lmoreira
mflorell wrote:vicidial.php version and build?

Do you have Non-Latin(UTF-8) enabled in System Settings?


VERSION: 2.14-830a
BUILD: 210920-2159

Yep, Non-Latin(UTF-8) enabled.

Phone Number field accept text, not only digits.

Re: Clean up phone number before dial

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2021 8:10 am
by carpenox
Its because of the non-latin enabled, without that enabled it will filter non numbers

Re: Clean up phone number before dial

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2021 9:14 am
by lmoreira
carpenox wrote:Its because of the non-latin enabled, without that enabled it will filter non numbers


A javascript could filter it out or just clean up variable on submit.

Re: Clean up phone number before dial

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2021 6:46 am
by lmoreira
lmoreira wrote:
carpenox wrote:Its because of the non-latin enabled, without that enabled it will filter non numbers


A javascript could filter it out or just clean up variable on submit.


What I mean is:
Is it possible to change Agent GUI to filter out any non-digits from PhoneNumber fields on submit?